Organization & Operations : The Plenum

Nikitas  KaklamanisNEA DIMOKRATIA

Nikitas Kaklamanis

1st Deputy Speaker

Member of Parliament Athens A΄

Contact Info

Web Site:
http://www.nkaklamanis.gr
Email:
press@nkaklamanis.gr
Address:
Solonos 18, 10673 Athens,
tel: 210 3612381, 3388122, 3388124,
FAX: 210 3608590

Personal Info

Place and Date οf Birth:
Nikitas Kaklamanis was born in 1946 in Andros.
Studies:
He graduated from the Medical School of Athens University in 1971 and specialized in the field of Radiotherapy - Oncology. In 1981 he was named Doctor of the Medical School of Athens University and in 1989 he was unanimously elected Assistant Professor of Athens Medical School in Oncology - Radiation therapy.
Foreign Languages:
English, French.

Parliamentary Activities

For the first time elected to Parliament in 1990, which served ND as parliamentary spokesman.
In the elections of October 1993, was reelected Member of Parliament for the Athens A constituency and in June 1994 joined the European Parliament, as a euro-deputy for the Political Spring party.
During his tenure in Parliament, he served as vice president of the Transport Committee and member of the Committee on Budgets of the European Parliament. Also, he was a member of the Joint Committees of the European Parliament on Turkey and Cyprus. During his tenure he visited officially, Turkey 10 times and met with the entire political leadership of this country, trying to promote solutions to chronic problems of the Greeks of Constantinople.
In the elections of 2000 was elected MP for the Athens A constituency with New Democracy and then assumed the function of the Department of Health - Welfare party. A year later he was elected coordinator of the Committee for Social Affairs of ND.
In the 2004 elections was reelected MP for the Athens A constituency with ND, winning one of the best seats in the confidence of his fellow citizens.
On June 17 2012 was reelected MP for the Athens A constituency with ND.

Political/Social Activities

From 1975 to 2008 he served in the Hospital "Areteio", where since 1983 he was in charge of one of the two parts of Radiotherapy Hospital. It has a large scientific-research work and is a member of several scientific societies.
From 1975 to 1989 dealt with the medical trade unionism first ever elected to all trade unions of doctors. The culmination of this course is the election in 1987 for the second time, as General Secretary of the Panhellenic Medical Association (PIS) with the unprecedented rate of 93% of the votes of the party which elected.
In 1986 he was elected member of the Central Committee of ND and in 1987 a member of the Executive Committee of the party.
In March 2004 he was appointed Minister of Health and Welfare, a position he served until February 2006.
In the prefectural and municipal elections on October 15, 2006 he was elected Mayor of Athens with the combination of "Athens, City of our Life" and took up, officially, his duties on January 2007, until January 2010.
On May 15, 2007 he was elected President of the Central Union of Municipalities and Communities of Greece (KEDKE), until October 2011.



Back