MPs

Evros Rodopi Xanthi Drama Kavala Serres Kilkis Thessaloniki B Thessaloniki A Pella Florina Imathia Pieria Kozani Kastoria Halkidiki Grevena Ioannina Thesprotia Corfu Prevesa Arta Trikala Larissa Magnesia Karditsa Ecrytania Fthiotida Aitolo-Akarnania Fokida Viotia A Evia Lesvos Chios Lefkada Kefallonia Zakynthos Achaia Korinthia Argolida Arcadia Ileia Messinia Lakonia State Attica A Constituency (East) Athens B1 Constituency (North) Athens B2 Constituency (West) Attica B Constituency (West) Athens B3 Constituency (South) Athens A Piraeus B Piraeus A Thessaloniki A Samos Cyclades Dodecanese Islands Chanion Rethymno Iraklio Lasithi
Athanasia (Sia)  AnagnostopoulouSYNASPISMOS RIZOSPASTIKIS ARISTERAS

Athanasia (Sia) Anagnostopoulou

Member of Parliament Achaia

Contact Info

Email:
sia.anag@gmail.com
Address:
Tηλ: 2103706451
Fax: 2103706051

Personal Info

Place and Date οf Birth:
She was born in Patras in 1959.
Marital Status:
Married
Profession:
She is currently a Professor of History at the Panteion. She has taught, as a visiting professor, at many universities in Europe and America, and she has published extensively. She can speak fluently French, English and Turkish.
Studies:
She has studied at the Department of Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies, of the Faculty of Philosophy at the University of Athens.
She continued her studies in Paris, where she received two degrees.
Firstly, a degree in Turkish language and culture from the Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales (INALCO), and secondly a DEA in Histoire et Civilisationsfrom the Pantheon-Sorbonne University.
She completed her PhD in history at the School for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences (EHESS) in 1993.
Foreign Languages:
French, English, Turkish

Parliamentary Activities

She was first elected as Member of Parliament for Achaia in the January 25th 2015 elections, on the Syriza ticket.
She was appointed Alternate Foreign Minister for European Affairs on 17 July 2015 until August 2015.
In the September 20th 2015 elections she was re-elected in the same position.
In the government that has been formed since the elections in the September 20th 2015, she was designated Alternate Minister of Education, Research and Religious Affairs until November 2016.
In February 2019 she was appointed Alternate Foreign Minister for European Affairs until July 2019.
In the July 7th 2019 elections she was re-elected as Member of Parliament for Achaia, on the Syriza ticket.
She was Chairman of the House Inter-Parliamentary Committee on Demography.
She was a Member of the Parliamentary Committee of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.
She was Vice-President of the House Foreign Affairs Committee.
She was a Member of the House Committee on Education.
She was a Member of the House Committee on Constitutional Review.
She was a Rapporteur from the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group on the Prespa Agreement.
In the July 7th 2019 elections she was re-elected as Member of Parliament for Achaia, on the Syriza ticket, and sat on the Parliamentary Standing Committee on National Defense and Foreign Affairs and on the Special Standing Committee on Institutions and Transparency.

Political/Social Activities

She is a board member of the Central Committee of SYRIZA, of the newspaper “Avgi” and the radio station “stokokkino”.
She is a Deputy Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs for European Affairs of the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group



Back
 
The Hellenic Parliament's Web Portal uses cookies as specifically mentioned here