MPs

Ioannis  ManiatisDEMOCRATIC COALITION (Panhellenic Socialist Movement  Democratic Left )

Ioannis Maniatis

Member of Parliament Argolida

Contact Info

Web Site:
http://www.maniatisy.gr/
Email:
i.maniatis@parliament.gr
Address:
ATHENS: 4 Voulis street, 10562,
tel: +30 2103257207, +30 2103706205, +30 2103706405, fax: +30 210 3706005.
ARGOS: Korinthou & Aggeli Mpompou 2 street, 21200,
tel: +30 27510 25555, fax: 2751066813.
NAFPLIO: 10 Irakleous street, 21100, tel.: +30 27520 99143.

Personal Info

Place and Date οf Birth:
Argos, 11.10.1956
Marital Status:
Married. He has a son and a daughter.
Profession:
Associate Professor at University of Piraeus and a Visiting Professor at the Institute of Economic Geography of University of Bonn.
Studies:
Rural and Surveying Engineer (National Technical University of Athens).
Foreign Languages:
English, French.

Parliamentary Activities

Dr. Maniatis was elected as a Member of the Greek Parliament for the prefecture of Argolida for the Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK) for the first time in the 2004 elections and re-elected in 2007, 2009, May 2012, June 2012 and September 2015 elections.
On 5th of July 2012 he was elected as Secretary of PASOK Parliament Group.
He has been member of the Permanent Committees of Finance, of Production and Trade and of the Special Permanent Committee of Research and Technology of the Greek Parliament (2004-2009).

Political/Social Activities

Dr. Maniatis was elected as a Member of the Greek Parliament for the prefecture of Argolida for the Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK) for the first time in the 2004 elections and re-elected in 2007, 2009, May 2012, June 2012 and September 2015 elections.
He has been:
- Minister of Environment, Energy and Climate Change (25.6.2013-26.01.2015)
- Secretary of PASOK Parliamentary Group (2012-2013)
- Deputy Minister of Environment, Energy and Climate Change (2009 -2012)
- Member of the Permanent Committees of Finance, of Production and Trade and of the Special Permanent Committee of Research and Technology of the Greek Parliament (2004-2009)
- Secretary General of the Ministry of Transport and Communications (1998 -2001)
- Chairman of the Athens Urban Transport Organisation (2001 -2002)
- Chairman of the Postal Savings Bank (1998 -2000)
- Rapporteur of the Parliamentary Sector of Work of PASOK for the Ministries of Environment, Planning and Public Works and of Transport and Communications (2004 - 2009)
- Member of the Board of Directors of ISTAME - Andreas Papandreou, in charge of the ‘Green Development’ team (2004-2009)
- Secretary of the Growth and Competitiveness Sector of PASOK (2005 - 2007)
ACADEMIC ACTIVITY
Dr Maniatis has published more than eighty scientific papers in international congresses and scientific magazines.



Back