MPs

Georgios Konstantinos PsychogiosSYNASPISMOS RIZOSPASTIKIS ARISTERAS

Georgios Konstantinos Psychogios

Member of Parliament Korinthia

Contact Info

Email:
g.psychogios@parliament.gr
Social:
Facebook Twitter Instagram
Address:
- 1, Mitropoleos Str, 10557, Athens
/ 2103709641-2 / 2103709640

Personal Info

Place and Date οf Birth:
Xylokastro, Korinthia, Greece
Marital Status:
Married
Profession:
Lawyer
Studies:
Law School - Democritus University of Thrace
-Master of Arts in International Law and Human Rights – City,University of London
Foreign Languages:
English – French – Spanish

Parliamentary Activities

• Secretary of the Hellenic Parliament (17th Parliamentary Term / September 2015 – June 2019)
• Representative of the Hellenic Parliament at the Interparliamentary Assembly in New York (July 2017) regarding the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration (GCM)
• Member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Head of the Sub-commitee on Integration (2018)
• Co-signed 272 Questions and filed 16 Petitions (17th Parliamentary Term / September 2015 – June 2019)

Political/Social Activities

• Member of the Youth of Synaspismos since 2002, followed by Synaspismos and SYRIZA.
• Candidate in the 2006, 2010 and 2014 municipal and district elections. In May 2014 he was elected regional councilor of the Peloponnese.
• Candidate in the 2012, 2015 and 2019 parliamentary elections. He was elected Member of the Hellenic Parliament in January and September 2015 and in July 2019.
• Head of the Governmental Project Monitoring and Audit Committee (EPEKE) of the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group. He participates in the respective Committee on Culture and Sport
• He is a member of the Greek Union for Human Rights with active participation in the collectives for the rights of refugees and migrants and solidarity structures with emphasis on overcharging indebted households, vulnerable groups suffering power outages, producers "without intermediaries", etc.
• Member of the SYRIZA Sports Department
• He competed for many years as an amateur footballer and with Hercules Xylokastro in the National Division IV.
• In July 2019 he was appointed Chief for Migration Policy of the SYRIZA Parliamentary Group



Back
 
The Hellenic Parliament's Web Portal uses cookies as specifically mentioned here