MPs

Konstantinos  SkandalidisPA.SO.K. (Panhellenic Socialist Movement)

Konstantinos Skandalidis

Member of Parliament Athens A

Contact Info

Email:
kskan@pasok.gr
Address:
17, Sina str., 10680, Athens, Tel.: 210-3643653, Fax: 210-3617470.

Personal Info

Place AND Date οf Birth:
Born in Kardamena (Kos) on 11/01/1953.
Marital Status:
He is married to Vassiliki Panagopoulou. They have a son.
Profession:
Electrical Engineer.
Studies:
Graduate of Electrical Engineering (National Technical University of Athens).

Parliamentary Activities

He was elected MP (PASOK) in Dodecanese in the general election of 1989 (June and November), 1990, 1993, 1996 and MP in Athens A’ in the election of 2000, 2004, 2007 and 2009.
Member of the Standing Committees on Defence and Foreign Affairs, and on Public Administration, Public Order and Justice.

Political/Social Activities

He was Minister of Home Affairs, Public Administration and Decentralisation (24/10/2001- 13/02/2004), Minister of the Aegean Sea (13/10/1993-08/07/1994) and Minister of Home Affairs (08/07/1994-15/09/1995).
He is Town Councilor of the Municipality of Athens, Head of the opposition party under the municipal formation “Athina Alla-Zei” (since 2006 to date).
Secretary of PASOK Central Committee, elected three times, (11/10/1995-22/10/2001).
Member of PASOK Political Council, elected twice, (since 16/03/2005).
During the dictatorship, he was a member of the Union of Dodecanese Students and Chairman of the Union (1975 to 1977).
In 1975, he was Member of the Central Committee of PASP (Pan-Hellenic Fighting Students’ Movement).
He was Alternative Secretary of the PASOK Youth Organization (1976-1977).
In 1977 he was elected Member of the Central Committee of the party and has been re-elected ever since.
He was member of PASOK Executive Office (May 1984 - July 2003).
He was responsible for the Press in Athens City Council (1979-1982), and Consultant to the Ministries of Economy, Culture and Press (1981-1985).
He was Director of the PASOK party journal ‘EXORMISI’ (daily and weekly edition) (1985-1991).
He is a member of the Technical Chamber of Greece.

Committees (Current Term)



Back